Latin Name: Abelia x Grandiflora
Common Name: Glossy abelia
Category: ornamental shrub
Exposure: Sun to partial shade;
Color: White, funnel-shaped 0.75 to 1" flowers from early summer to frost
develops a light purple-pink tinge
slightly fragrant
Flowering season: Spring – summer
Note: Drought tolerant - hardy
flowers on new growth
easy to grow
can be severely pruned
prune after flowering