Latin Name: Alternanthera dentata
Common Name: Calico plant or Purple Knight
Category: annual plant
Exposure: low maintenance
Flower Color: White
Flowering Season: Spring, summer, fall
Note: Good for growing in containers. Plant produces striking foliage that is often used as an accent in summer plantings. Very easy to grow