Latin Name: Carissa Macrocarpa
Common Name: Natal Plum
Category: shrub
Exposure: Sun, Part Sun
Flower Color: White, fruit red Flowering Season: Summer Fall
Note: Fruit edible and are used in making jams and jellies. It has spines and should not be planted close to foot traffic areas. May get root rot if too wet. It has drought tolerance but cannot tolerate hard freezes