Latin Name: Salvia leucantha
Common Name: Mexican bush sage, Mexican sage, velvet sage
Category: herbaceous perennial
Exposure: Full sun
Flower Color: Purple
Flowering Season: Late Summer / Fall
Note: the Mexican bush sage can tolerate afternoon shade; it may tend to get leggy and top heavy, however, if it has to reach for the sun. : Mexican bush sage can tolerate some drought - better than most salvia